World

Emmy Awards 2020: Here’s the Full Nominations List

Emmys Nomination List, 2020: Nominations for the 72nd yearly Emmy Awards were disclosed Tuesday, and Netflix left with a gigantic 160 nods — the vast majority of any network or streamer.

Netflix’s “Ozark” and HBO’s “Succession” drove show classes with 18 selections each, while Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” commanded the parody side with 20 gestures. Be that as it may, HBO’s “Guardians” handled the most selections of any arrangement, making sure about 26 gestures for the Regina King-drove show.

Moreover, Maisel and Schitt’s Creek, shows competing for best satire are HBO’s Curb Your Enthusiasm, Neflix’s Dead to Me, NBC’s The Good Place, HBO’s Insecure, Netflix’s The Kominsky Method and FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Guards is up for best restricted nomination alongside Hulu’s Little Fires Everywhere, FX on Hulu’s Mrs. America and Netflix’s Unbelievable and Unorthodox.

Leslie Jones (Supermarket Sweep, SNL) facilitated the designations declaration, alongside moderators Laverne Cox (Inventing Anna), Josh Gad (Central Park), Tatiana Maslany (Perry Mason) and Television Academy executive and CEO Frank Scherma. The function had been rethought as a virtual occasion this year because of creation limitations coming about because of the COVID-19 pandemic

Last round deciding in favor of the Emmys starts Aug. 21 and goes through Aug. 31.

“Saturday Night Live” alum Leslie Jones was joined by Laverne Cox, Josh Gad and Tatiana Maslany to declare the assignments. The Emmy Awards, facilitated by Jimmy Kimmel, will air Sept. 20 on ABC.

Best Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
  • Dead to Me (Netflix)
  • The Good Place (NBC)
  • Insecure (HBO)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO)

Best Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
  • Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
  • Unbelievable (Netflix)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)
  • Watchmen (HBO)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
Read Also:  three useless, 6 in hospital after prepare derails in Scotland

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Steve Carell (The Morning Show)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or a TV Movie

  • Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)
  • Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)
  • Paul Mescal (Normal People)
  • Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or a TV Movie

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Regina King (Watchmen)
  • Octavia Spencer (Self Made)
  • Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
  • William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Mahershala Ali (Ramy)
  • Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
  • D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)
  • Yvonne Orji (Insecure)
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
  • Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)
  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
  • Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Dylan McDermott (Hollywood) 
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
  • Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)
  • Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Holland Taylor (Hollywood)
  • Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
  • Margo Martindale (Mrs. America)
  • Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America)
  • Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
  • Jean Smart (Watchmen)
Read Also:  Pakistan lacks efficient flood warning system, says NDMA as torrential rains declare 134 lives

Best Reality Competition Program

  • The Masked Singer (Fox)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • Drunk History (Comedy Central)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Love Is Blind (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix)
  • Shark Tank (ABC)
  • A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Best Guest Actor in Comedy

  • Brad Pitt, (Saturday Night Live)
  • Adam Driver, (Saturday Night Live)
  • Luke Kirby, (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Eddie Murphy, (Saturday Night Live)
  • Dev Patel, (Modern Love)
  • Fred Willard, (Modern Family)

Best Guest Actress in Comedy

  • Angela Bassett, (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
  • Bette Midler, (The Politician)
  • Maya Rudolph, (The Good Place)
  • Maya Rudolph, (Saturday Night Live)
  • Wanda Sykes, (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, (Saturday Night Live)

Best Guest Actor in Drama

  • Jason Bateman, (The Outsider)
  • Ron Cephas Jones, (This Is Us)
  • James Cromwell, (Succession)
  • Giancarlo Esposito, (The Mandalorian)
  • Andrew Scott, (Black Mirror)
  • Martin Short, (The Morning Show)

Best Guest Actress in Drama

  • Alexis Bledel, (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Laverne Cox, (Orange Is The New Black)
  • Cherry Jones, (Succession)
  • Phylicia Rashad, (This Is Us)
  • Cicely Tyson, (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Harriet Walter, (Succession)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • The Apollo (HBO)
  • Beastie Boys Story (AppleTV+)
  • Becoming (Netflix)
  • The Great Hack (Netflix)
  • Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time (EPIX)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Happy Ending)
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do In The Shadows” (Collaboration)
  • Tony McNamara, ”The Great” (The Great)
  • Stefani Robinson, “What We Do In The Shadows” (On The Run)
  • Michael Shur, “The Good Place” (Whenever You’re Ready)
  • Paul Simms, “What We Do In The Shadows” (Ghosts)
  • David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek” (The Presidential Suite)
Read Also:  I’m Pondering of Ending Issues film assessment: Charlie Kaufman’s kooky Netflix movie is a mind-bending journey - hollywood

Best Writing for a Limited Series, TV Movie or Drama

  • Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” (This Is Not For Tears)
  • Miki Johnson, “Ozark” (Fire Pink)
  • Peter Morgan, “The Crown” (Aberfan)
  • Chris Mundy, “Ozark” (All In)
  • Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul” (Bad Choice Road)
  • John Shiban, “Ozark” (Boss Fight)
  • Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul” (Bagman)

Best Animated Program

  • Big Mouth (Netflix)
  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
  • Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
  • The Simpsons (Fox)

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

  • James Burrows, “Will & Grace” (We Love Lucy)
  • Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” (Happy Ending)
  • Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (Finale Part 2)
  • Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Marvelous Radio)
  • Matt Shakman, “The Great” (The Great)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (It’s Comedy Or Cabbage)
  • Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Miakhalifa.mov)

Best Directing for a Drama Series

  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown” (Aberfan)
  • Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown” (Cri de Coeur)
  • Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show” (The Interview)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (Prisoners Of War)
  • Mark Mylod, “Succession” (This Is Not For Tears)
  • Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (Hunting)
  • Alik Sakharov, “Ozark” (Fire Pink)
  • Ben Semanoff, “Ozark” (Su Casa Es Mi Casa)

Best Directing for a Variety Series

  • Dime Davis, “A Black Lady Sketch Show,” (Born At Night, But Not Last Night)
  • Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff)
  • Linda Mendoza, “Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready” (Flame Monroe)
  • David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus)
  • Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (Episode 629)
  • Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” (Host: Eddie Murphy)

Best Directing for a Limited Series

  • Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People” (Episode 5)
  • Steph Green, “Watchmen” (Little Fear Of Lightning)
  • Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen” (It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice)
  • Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere” (Find A Way)
  • Stephen Williams, “Watchmen” (This Extraordinary Being)

Shreya Sharma

Hey this is Shreya From ShoppersVila News. I'm a content creator belongs from Ranchi, India. For more info contact me [email protected]

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button